Name:Stone row near Spurrell's Cross, Ugborough

Summary

Stone alignment lying close to Spurrell's Cross running north-west/south-east. At least fourteen stones remain unevenly spaced and aligned and with a maximum height of 0.6 metres. Originally a double alignment, it measures 113 metres and has been truncated by the Red Lake Railway track. There is a cairn at the southern end of the row 11 metres in diameter, 0.4 metres high. Butler (1993) describes only six stones standing clear of vegetation.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1908, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor, Part 8, 282 figure (Article in Serial). SDV345668.

The row has apparently been double, but since only seven stones still stand, which together with six sunken stones form the fixed points now determinable, it is difficult to ascertain the original spacing. The lines were probably about 3 feet 6 inches apart and the spacing between the stones about 3 feet. The length of the row is 370 feet as measured from the centre of the cairn and the direction of length is N 20o W. The largest standing stone is 2 feet in height. The cairn, at the south end of the row is 50 feet in diameter with only two stones remaining of the retaining circle.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 390 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Worth, R. H., 1946, The Stone Rows of Dartmoor. Part 1, 288-289 (Article in Serial). SDV251172.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950-1974, SX65NE16, Sketch plan included (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV150014.

Stone row and cairn (SX65815995 to SX65855984). This row has apparently been double but since only 7 stones still stand and with 6 sunken stones from the fixed points now discernable, it is difficult to ascertain the original spacing. The distance apart of the lines may probably have been about 3 foot 6 inches and the spacing along the lines about 3 feet. The length of the row is 370 feet as measured from the centre of the cairn. The largest standing stone is but 2 feet high. At the southern end of the row is a cairn, 50 feet in diameter with two remaining stones of the retaining circle (citing Worth, 1946)
The description and dimensions of Worth are accurate. Plan included (27/03/1950).
Near Spurrell's Cross, stone row. Runs from a cairn at its southern end to the point at which the track across the moor from Owley to Harford meets the Red Lake rail track, having passed Spurrell's Cross. Fourteen stones now discernible (1974) and no obvious evidence of it having been a double row.

Worth, R. H., 1967, Worth's Dartmoor, 206 (Monograph). SDV337618.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR SF1743, 80 (Aerial Photograph). SDV161746.

Visible on National Monuments Record 1980 aerial photograph.

Double stone alignment 119 metres long, with cairn at the southern end. Not well preserved, only six stone remain standing clear of vegetation; the great majority are either fallen or missing. The flat slabs are now turf-covered mounds, although some more deeply buried may still be in position. The few remaining earth fast stones, three in each row, average 0.38 metres in height and are set at an angle to the alignment. The rows are quite close (1.1 metres) and estimating from those buried in line the intervals between stone centres along the rows was about 1.5 metres.
At the southern end the line of prostrate slabs ends near a leaning block slightly larger than the rest, 0.8 metres long and perhaps close to the original termination of the row.

'Stone Row' is depicted on the modern mapping.

Stone alignments or stone rows consist of upright stones set in a single line or in two or more parallel lines, up to several hundred metres in length. They frequently lead to burial monuments such as small cairns, cists and barrows and are therefore thought to have had a ceremonial function. The 70 or so examples known on Dartmoor were probably constructed in the late Neolithic period (around 2,500 BC). This single alignment lies close to Spurrell's Cross and runs north-west/south-east, at least fourteen stones remain unevenly spaced and aligned and with a maximum height of 0.6m. The length of the alignment, which has been truncated by the Red Lake Railway track, is 113m. The cairn at its southern end is 11m in diameter and 0.4m in height with six stones of a retaining kerb.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UG2 (Photograph). SDV363073.

(21/12/2018) Site photographed during condition survey visit.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 9 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Spurrell's Cross stone row is a short row close to the 1.95 metre long Butterdon Hill stone row.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 22nd April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Stone row west of Spurrell's Cross: 80 metres north-west to south-east; 3 upright and 1 fallen stones to the north-west of cairn MDV2891; upright stone and stone stubs exposed in path at north-west end; large earthfast boulder may mark north-west end of stone row. A popular east to west route cuts across the north end of the row.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 10/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

Fourteen stones now visible, no obvious evidence of it having been a double row (citing Devon SMR Site visit 1974).