Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Cairn near spurrell's cross at s end of stone row (worth). Vis=27/3/1950 (os). Cairn 15.0m diameter and 0.7m high with two stones of retaining circle visible. Not prominent, now being shapeless and overgrown (1974). Has retaining circle with only two stones remaining (os). Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). South west of spurrells cross, cairn with 2 stones of retaining circle from which double stone row descends nnw. Diameter 12m, height 0.4m. Vis=visible on nmr 1980 ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Diam 11m, height 0.4m, with 6 stones of retaining kerb (am). Encircled cairn. Ring of orthostats 11mm diam, around cairn 8m diam and 0.4m high. Only 3 stones of the ring remain. Aligned w of centre of single stone row (turner).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)288-289/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.