Name:Possible cross shaft, Alphington Church

Summary

Potential cross shaft standing against the north-west buttress of Alphington Church. Thought to be part of the Alphington Green cross (see related record).

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishALPHINGTON

• CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Osa=sx98nw38.

Vis=27/9/1982 (os). At the nw corner of alphington church tower there is a smooth faced, rectangular granite shaft with a broken top. It measures 0.3m by 0.4m at the chamfered base and rises to a height of 1.5m. The front face has two infilled gate-hanger holes and one shallow slot for a gate bar. The reverse side appears more rounded. The impression given is that of a gate pillar with only the front face exposed. Local opinion is that it could be a cross shaft (os).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 4, (Vol 1), sketch included (Un-published). SDV360833.

Alphington churchyard SX918899
A headless cross shaft stands against the north-west buttress of Alphington Church, it was discovered after the restoration of the head of Alphington village cross on the Green and, having been found less than 23 metres from the site of this, almost certainly belongs to this cross.
The shaft is rectangular at the base with rounded spurs and the edges are chamfered above. It tapers slightly upwards and the top is broken. There are two holes (filled with lead and the remains of iron) on one face of the shaft, indicating use as a gatepost, and there is also a long, narrow, shallow recess in the same face, above half way, which may be an original feature.
Cross measurements: shaft height 1.52 metres, width at top 0.35 by 0.25 metres, bottom: 0.38 by 0.28 metres. Base 0.40 by 0.30 by 0.25 metres high.