Name:Cairn north-north-west of Beacon Plain, Ugborough

Summary

Cairn situated on Beacon Plain, north-west of Ugborough Beacon 50 metres south-west of another cairn (MDV2892). It is built of stone and earth, now turf-covered and is 13 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. A ditch and retaining kerb can be traced around the mound, the centre of which is hollow with the remains of a small building

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX65NE10

• CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD)
  • BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

(27/3/1950) A mutilated cairn 13.5 metres diameter and 0.7 metres high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(22/07/1976) Following C. F. Hankin, by whom the cairn was found. A mutilated cairn at SX 66425946, on Beacon Plain, is 11 metres in diameter by 0.5 metre high

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.

Beacon Plains '2' cairn at SX66305945 of 12 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. One of two cairns 50 metres apart on Beacon Plain near the foot of the hill both of the have been dug into.

Visible on the aerial photograph, north-west of the position given by Historic England.

This cairn is situated on Beacon Plain, north-west of Ugborough Beacon and at the top of the southern slope of the Scad Brook valley. It lies 50 metres west of another cairn and is built of stone and earth, now turf-covered and is 13 metres in diameter and 0.7 metres high. A ditch and retaining kerb can be traced around the mound, the centre of which is hollow, suggesting that it has been disturbed in the past.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UG8 (Photograph). SDV363073.

(21/12/2018) Site photographed during condition survey visit.

Riley, H., 2021, Archaeological Survey: Ugborough Premier Archaeological Landscape, Harford and Ugborough, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV364697.

Fifty round cairns were recorded in the survey.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Site visited on 22nd April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Platform cairn on Beacon Plain: 13 metres diameter, 0.3 metres high, modified by remains of a building in the centre of the mound. Structure is 5 metres north-east to south-west, 3 metres north-west to south-east with tumbled stone walls 0.5 metres wide and up to 0.6 metres high, possibly associated with seasonal grazing.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 10/12/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

[NRHE: 441235 / NMR: SX65NE61 / SMR No.: SX65NE/9] Description: A mutilated cairn, on Beacon Plain, is 11 metres in diameter by 0.5 metre high. This record is based solely on Grinsell (1978) anad appears to be a duplicate of MDV2893, so numbers have been included here (Richards, A. F., 10/12/2021).