Name:Stone near Two Bridges Road, Princetown

Summary

Late 19th century historic maps depict a 'stone' at this location. Not shown on modern mapping. Probably one of the 'DCP' stones, erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked out.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (XIX - 1867 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

'Stone' is depicted on the late 19th century historic map, around 16 metres west of the road. Presumably a boundary marker; may relate to the Prison.

Also shown on early 20th century (1906) historic map.

Stone shown on historic map from 1954 . Possibly a boundary stone.

Brewer, D., 2002, Dartmoor Boundary Markers: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor, 260-62, fig 90 (Monograph). SDV350689.

Appears to be marked on Brewer's plan, although this is sketchy. Erected after 1867 when the enlarged bounds of the prison were marked with stones inscribed 'DCP', for Directors of Convict Prisons.

Joy, R., pre 2007, Annotated map of the Dartmoor Prison DCP stones, Undated (Plan - sketch). SDV361799.

Stone marked on Joy's plan. Another is marked close by to the north-west (MDV123085; This is not a confirmed feature).