Name:Earthworks in field to east of Lydford

Earthworks shown on aerial photographs to the east of Lydford

Earthwork features shown on aerial photograph.

Earthwork shown on aerial photograph transcription.

Ancient Monuments, 1989, 1002506 (Schedule Document). SDV230739.

Site within the Sheduled Monument area of Lydford.

Newman , P., 2000, The Town and Castle Earthworks at Lydford, 16-17, Figure 4 (Report - Survey). SDV351534.

Earthwork evidence of burgage plots survive to the rear of 'Barnhayes' in a field named 'Bury's Meadow'. The earthworks are located to the east of the burh rampart and consist of a level stance and linear boundary which align with the prevailing axis of the street plan.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.