Name:Barrow, Colaton Raleigh Common

Bowl barrow on southeast facing slope.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BARROW (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Vis=1/6/1982 (grinsell + southwell) heath. Diameter 8m height 0.9m (grinsell).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV98552.

Sy05368775 and sy05358775. Two probable barrows 10m apart on the gentle slope of colaton raleigh common. They are visible just to the n of a track leading onto the common from kingston farm and lie in an area of low gorse and heather. Both features appear to be constructed of the local pebbly topsoil. At sy05368775. The e mound measures 5.2m e-w by 6m n-s with a max of 0.8m. It retains its bowl profile though disturbed by infilled slit trench in its sw quadrant. There is no evidence to suggest that either of these barrows have been excavated (nmr citing os).

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)32.

Nmr=sy08ne46.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV359019.

Bowl barrow on southeast facing slope, one of a pair (see also site 169). Mound 5.7 metres diameter by 0.75 metre high, no ditch discernible. Covered in gorse/heather/grasses 0.3 metres high.

Two small probable barrows 10m apart.
SMR.