Name:Tin mill west of Fernhill Wood, Sparkwell

Summary

The remains of a site probably associated with 18th to 19th century mining activity is visible as earthwork mounds, pits and hollows on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 on the south-east facing slopes west of Fernhill Wood, Shaugh Prior. The earthworks correspond with an enclosure containing buildings, earthwork platform and a chimney depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition map.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) QUARRY (Unknown date)
  • TIN MILL? (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

AV, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV143605.

'quarry' shown on ap transcription by rchm app - no reference given (av).

Aph=no reference.

The visible earthworks correspond with an enclosure depicted containing buildings, an earthwork platform and a chimney.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363067.

Earthwork mounds, pits and a chimney structure are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1950, RAF/540/307, RAF/540/307/PFFO-0026 08-APR-1950 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363086.

Earthwork mounds, pits and a narrow linear ditch are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain (Aerial Photograph). SDV361515.

The chimney remains visible as a structure.

Earthwork mounds, pits and hollows are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014 on the south-east facing slopes west of Fernhill Wood, Shaugh Prior.
The visible earthworks correspond closely with an enclosure containing buildings, an earthwork platform and a chimney depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s First Edition map, and therefore predate the later 19th century. A narrow linear hollow extending for circa 210m north-north-west from the compound, is probably the remains of an access track or road from the road to the north, not depicted on the 19th century map.
The earthworks are interpreted as the remains of a site associated with tin mining activity of 18th to 19th century date, possibly the site of a mill at 'Wheal Julian' mine, recorded separately and approximately located circa 150m to the north-east (MDV62634). The vpit visible towards the centre of the site on aerial photographs probably contributed to a former interpretation as a quarry.
Further work including site visits and measured survey are recommended to clarify the character of the earthworks.
The chimney remains visible as a structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2016.