Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Horwood, Lovacott and Newton Tracey

Summary

Marsh farm. Linear cropmarks to north + east, possibly recent desertion. Recorded by f. Griffith june 1984 (aph).

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV64447.

1905, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV64448.

Vis=18/05/1992 (horner). Nothing visible on ground. Features lie on gentle south-facing slope that runs into coombe where marsh farm was situated. The marks appear to be traces of field and orchard boundaries and land drains around the farm which are shown on os 6" (1905) map (dprfp).

Aph=dap/ah 10,11(28/6/1984).

Des=dprfp(horner)18/05/1992.

Des=photo/dprfp/ae 31-2.

Des=os 6"(1905)20nw.

Des=worksheet/horner,w.(28/05/1992)/in parish file.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)114.

Vis=one "walter atte mershe" referred to in ad 1330 lay subsidy rolls (mawer et al).

Horner, B., 1992, Barn (Worksheet). SDV358925.

Vis=18/05/1992 (horner). Standing threshing barn at marsh. S end has been rebuilt in breeze-block and re-roofed. Remainder exhibits opposing wagon doors with flanking narrow, full-height butresses, pigeon holes beneath the eaves on the e wall at least, (?)cob patching of the upper portion of the n wall. Slate hipped roof. Interior not investigated. Of three buildings marked on os 6" (1905) map only the barn survives. Only traces of a building to its east, which was still standing on 1984 ap, are masonry fragments in the hedgebank. Site occupies a distinct coombe whith spring. Hollow-way between hedgebanks leads away to south