Name:Enclosure to the southeast of Willhayes Cross, Dunchideock

Summary

Cropmark ditches of a possible prehistoric enclosure are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1984, to the southeast of Willhayes Cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNCHIDEOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric linear and rectangular, single ditched enclosure containing a circular feature south east of Willhayes Cross

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AL, 7a-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV283760.

42 meter square enclosing a circular feature of 15 meters diameter with a linear feature 55 meters long extending to the southwest.

Robinson, R., 1987 - 2000, Devon Post-Reconnaissance Fieldwork Project (Un-published). SDV342165.

To the south of Willhayes Cross. Rectangular single ditched enclosure, possible entrance in southeast side. Recorded as cropmark by F Griffith in June 1984. Linear features adjacent. Level area, nothing visible. Other details: Photos I 19-20.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Exeter to Tottiford Transfer: Phase 1, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV283759.

During preliminary field work along route of pipeline, area of enclousre was under crop and could not be examined. Western corner of enclosure within 10m of east edge of route, and linear feature on west edge falls within route.

Transcriptions of ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN166847.

A subrectangular univallate enclosure, 37m x 25.5m, is visible as a faint cropmark ditch on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme. There is a possible entrance in its south east side, an internal ring ditch (a round house?) measuring 12m x 11m, and a possible internal pit adjacent to the entrance. To the south west is a 46m long ditch which may be a remnant of associated field boundary.
Photograph reference:
1. DCC DAP/AL 9 (NMR SX8787/3) 28-JUN-1984

Swindin, P. J., 2006, Watching brief at Willhayes Cross, Dunchideock (Report - Watching Brief). SDV337862.

A watching brief in the field in 2006 did not expose any archaeological features or artefacts. Other details: ARCS 10296.