Name:Shovel Down reave system (east), Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Part of the parallel reave system on Stonetor Hill; see main record MDV29123 for full details. Some work undertaken in 2003 revealed small stones forming the core of the wall with a few facing stones. Finds included a sherd of late prehistoric pottery and three pieces of worked flint.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Reave shown on rchme aerial photography mapping running east to west from SX 6489 8570 to SX 6585 8617 described on SX68NE/305.

Griffith, F. M., 1985, DAP/EL, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV215281.

(1997) Part of Shovel Down coaxial field system.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H. + Bruck, J., 2003, Shovel Down Project Summary Report 2003, 8, 9 (in parish file) (Report - Excavation). SDV355266.

An excavation undertaken in 2003 at the junction with boundary sx68nw/148 revealed small stones forming the core of the wall with a few facing stones. Finds included a sherd of late prehistoric pottery and three pieces of worked flint.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.