Name:Ring Ditch to south of The Barton, North Tawton

Summary

Cropmarks of a prehistoric ring ditch of a possible double ditched barrow are visible on aerial photographs of 1975 onwards, within the north-west corner of the Roman fort.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monuments Record, SS6500, 3-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267561.

National Monuments Record, SS6600, 4-8, 10-12, 14-23, 25-36, 41-46, 52, 57-61. (Aerial Photograph). SDV267562.

Cambridge University, 1975, CUC/BTR, 23-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV274730.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/AU, 7a-10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267542.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BF, 7, 8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267543.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BN, 3, 4, 4a (Aerial Photograph). SDV267547.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/CG, 4, 5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267548.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DC, 6,7,8,8a,9,10,11,12,13 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267549.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DD, 1,2,3,4a( (Aerial Photograph). SDV35304.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/DG, 3,4,5,6,6a,7,8,9,9a,10 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267551.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, Roman Military Sites in Devon: Some Recent Discoveries, 11-32 (Article in Serial). SDV35308.

Exactly at the north-west corner of the Roman cropmark fort lies a double ring ditch, apparently cut by the fort ditch. Overall diameter circa 38 metres. Recorded by air photography 1975 (Cambridge University) and 1984 (F. M. Griffith). Shown on transcriptions and discussed by Griffith. Other details: Figures 4-5, plate 6.

Griffith, F. M., 1986, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343872.

Site visit during 1985. A slight rise can be discerned on the ground at this point, increasing the likelihood that this should be interpreted as a double- ditched barrow.

Griffith, F. M., 1989, DAP/LH, 1-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV343657.

Miller, A., 1995, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV237339.

Gent, T. H., 1996, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Golf Course at the Hams, North Tawton, 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV319191.

Griffith, F. M., 1996, DAP/AAN, 10-14 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267570.

Exeter Archaeology, 1999, Archaeological Assessment of a Proposed Development Site at Barton Hill, North Tawton, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV274744.

Passmore, A. J., 2003, Archaeological Recording During Gas Main Realignment South of Newland Mill, North Tawton, 2, 4 (Report - Survey). SDV219497.

The area scheduled as an ancient monument 1989. During excavation of a gas pipeline trench in 2003 the ring ditch was not encountered but a sherd of prehistoric pottery was recovered from trench 2 dating from circa 1500-500 BC. Other details: Figure 3.

Department of Environment, 2003, Roman Forts, Marching Camps and Associated Monuments (Schedule Document). SDV343864.

The monument includes a complex of large Roman military enclosures together with a series of smaller enclosures and ring-ditches in fields around The Barton on the east bank of the River Taw. Three of the ring ditches lie to the north of The Barton, the fourth lies further south, at the north-western angle of the northernmost fort. Unusually, three of the four have double concentric ditches, the fourth has a single ditch. They are identified as prehistoric funerary features, although, in view of their proximity to the military complex and their unusual double layout, they may be Roman military works. Additional cropmarks between the northernmost fort and The Barton are identified as prehistoric enclosures and land boundaries.

Transcriptions of curvilinear ditches correspond to the grid reference for PRN167056.

An almost sub-circular feature comprising at least three fragmented concentric ditched enclosures is visible on aerial photos (p1). The inner ditched enclosure has a diameter of roughly 15m; the middle enclosure 24m and the outer enclosure 34m. A further length of ditch is visible between the inner and middle enclosures but appears to overlie these features. The site has been digitally plotted as part of the National Mapping Programme.
Aerial photograph:
1. DCC DAP AU 7A-10 (NMR SS 6600/5-7- 3517/7A-9) 03-JUL-1984

National Monuments Record, 2009, 1032517 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343871.

Ring ditch, of uncertain date, seen as a cropmark. Other details: SS60SE45.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability arable ploughing.

Stocker, S., 2010, Field Walk Report (Report - Survey). SDV348293.