Name:Stable and shippon south of Higher Lettaford farmhouse, North Bovey

Summary

Late 18th, early 19th century range forming the southern side of the farmstead facing north opposite the farmhouse. The building comprises stables with a hayloft over and integral lean-tos at each end.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1775 AD (Between) to 1835 AD (Between))

Building shown in this location.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BW, 4-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV339907.

Stable/shippon approximately 10 metres south south west of Higher Lettaford. Stable/shippon. Circa early C19. Granite rubble walls with larger quoins. Asbestos slate roof, gable ended. Divided into 2 parts, one stable, one shippon, with hay loft above and later outshut at either end. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical front with ground floor doorways to left of centre and to right, window opening inbetween doors and to the left. First floor loading door above right-hand door. Outshut at either end. Slit window at rear of left-hand room. Interior: right-hand room contains cross beams and old stall partitions with a drain running along the floor behind them. Forms part of an important group of farm buildings and early houses in a small moorland settlement on the fringe of Dartmoor.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, July 2014, Higher Lettaford, North Bovey, Devon, 14-15 (Report - Survey). SDV356882.

Range forming southern side of the farmstead, facing north opposite the farmhouse. The building contains two stables, one now converted to a cow shed, with a hayloft over with integral lean-tos at each end. The west one is an open-fronted wagon or implement shed. The east one is now roofless and partly ruined. As the building appears to have been in existence by the time of the 1840 Tithe Map a late 18th-early 19th century date is not unreasonable for its construction.