Name:Ponsworthy House, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Early 19th century house, L-shaped plan, with double-depth front range. Porch supported by two granite Doric columns. In 1844 the house was shown on the Widecombe tithe map; then it was called 'Linchover'.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

'Linchover' depicted on the Tithe Map; house is L-shaped at the south-eastern side of the farm.

House. Early 19th century. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone. Slated roof with deeply projecting eaves. Gables have stone copings supported at the front by shaped corbels. Chimneystack at apex of each gable, that to left of granite ashlar, that to right rendered.
L-shaped plan, with double-depth front range.
Two storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front. Windows have eared cement architraves - 20th century wood and plastic glazing. Granite window sills supported at each end by shaped brackets. Doorway in centre has six-panelled door with 3-panelled reveals, the lowest tier of panels flush. Porch supported by two granite Doric columns.
Other features include: panelled shutters, open well staircase of wood, large fireplaces with plain granite lintels.

'Ponsworthy Farm' is depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- PONSWORTHY SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/237 Ponsworthy House 23.8.55 - II
House. Early C19. Solid rendered walls, probably of stone. Slated roof with deeply projecting eaves. Gables have stone copings supported at the front by shaped corbels. Chimneystack at apex of each gable, that to left of granite ashlar, that to right rendered.
2 storeys. Symmetrical 3-window front. Windows have eared cement architraves; C20 wood and plastic glazing. Granite window-sills supported at each end by shaped brackets. Doorway in centre has 6-panelled door with 3-panelled reveals, the lowest tier of panels flush. Porch supported by 2 granite Doric columns of slightly eccentric design; now enclosed and the entablature replaced.
Interior: only partly inspected. Left-hand front room has panelled shutters and a simple original chimneypiece that appears to be of wood. Open well staircase of wood, with column-newels and thin square balusters. Rear wing has 2 large fireplaces with plain granite lintels.
In 1844 the house, then called Linchover, was owned and occupied by Henry Caunter (Source: Devon Record Office, Widecombe tithe map and apportionment).