Name:St Peter's Church, Ugborough,

Summary

Parish church, mainly early 14th and 15th century, west tower completed in early 16th century. Tower rebuilt after lightning struck in 1872, when church was restored.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• Church of England HER: 5364

• PARISH CHURCH (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

The chalice belonging to ugborough was produced by john jones, a goldsmith of st. Petroc's parish, exeter, in the 16th century (brushfield).

Council for the Care of Churches, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161033.

N side of church is castellated. Tall west tower, aisled nave with transepts and porches and chancel with n and s chapels and a vestry. Priest's door is cut through a buttress. Perpendicular windows, some replaced c 1800. N aisle ceiling has large carved bosses, probably reset. E window probably dates from 1867-8 restoration. Stone pulpit. Some stained glass by powell. Some minor wall tablets (ccc).

DOE, 1986, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV175299.

Parish church standing on a smaller earlier earthwash. Early c14 (dedicated in 1311 and 1323). Nave chancel and north and south transepts. C15 north and south aisles, the arcadesa re c14 though. C15 north and south chancel chapels, north vestry and 2-storeyed north porch. West tower completed in early c16. Tower rebuilt after lightning struck in 1872 when church was restored by ashworth. Granite ashlar and coursed rubble and rendered chancel. Slate roofs. The north aisle coursed rubble with carbelled parapet. Perpendicular 4-light windows some replaced with y-tracery. South aisle granite ashlar with embattled parapet with gargoyles and depressed arch perpendicular windows some replaced with y-tracery. See doe list for full details (doe, 1986).

Copeland, g. W. /tda/75(1943)94-95/12th. Report of the plymouth and district branch.

Druce, g. C. /jbaa/26(1920)59/medieval bestiaries and their influence on ecclesiastical decorative art, ii.

Masson phillips, e. N.(ed), + worth, r. H. /tda/111(1979)169/church geology.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)464-465,472/church architecture in devon.

Brushfield, t. N. /dcnq/2 part 1(1902-1903)256/church plate.

Tapley-soper, h. /dcnq/15(1928-1929)123-124/ugborough church bells.

Cresswell, b. F. /dcnq/10 part1(1918-1919)9/sepulchral slabs in devon.

Aph=dap/cc 6(13/7/1984).

Doe/hhr:ugborough(27/5/1986)75.

Des=report by ccc/(1992)/in north huish parish file.

Tapley-Soper, H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV23447.

18th century references in churchwarden's accounts, particularly about replacing the bells, are noted (tapley-soper).

CRESSWELL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25789.

A coffin-shaped stone in front of the altar rails bears an incised cross of unusual design (cresswell).

COPELAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV33318.

Ugborough village, church of st. Peter. Stands on a low hill s of the village square: probably the site of an iron age hill fort overlooking a valley on the s side. Known to have been in existence in 1121 and thought to have been part of the plympton convent foundation of william warelwast, the nephew of william the conqueror. Built mainly in dun coloured stone with some large granite blocks; a slated pitched roof above crenellated coping. Any english gothic style it may have had has been translated into the perpendicular of the 14th. Century. The present church is three-aisled, with a long nave and a choir and chancel. Nave dates from before 1322, when it is thought the side aisles were added. Choir and chancel probably built or rebuilt in 1420 when chapels and transepts probably added. Tower built in 1520, almost unique in devon in that the four pinnacles rest on octagonal turrets, which rise from carved corbels at the base angles of the top stage. Other notable features: timber roof of n aisle with large carved bosses, on two of which are representations of st. Brannock's white sow and her litter of eight, and st. Loye. Patron saint of metalworkers; unusual 17th. Century pulpit; two parclose screens, on the s of which is the large heraldic achievement of william and marie de fountain of bowcombe; an unidentified 16th. Century brass effigy of a lady; early coffin lid with unusual incised cross thereon; 16th. Century vestry; n porch with a parvise known as "cumply garret" (from compline and guerite) (copeland).

Druce, G. C., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54832.

Church was repaired in 1911, involving work on the tower, roof and belfry. The medieval wood carving of the sow and piglets shows the sow standing to left, as in m. S. Harl 4751, suckling four piglets. The hindquarters of four more are visible on the other side. The background is composed of oak foliage, an appropriate setting in view of the practice of driving swine into the woods to feed upon the mast (druce).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

The permian red sandstone used in this church is from roundham, paignton (masson phillips).

Falcon, T. A., 1902-1903, Church Plate, 182 (Article in Serial). SDV263957.

The chalice is probably from about 1576. There is now no cover to the chalice though it is reasonable to assume that there was one It is stamped with an I and ions or INS indicating an Exeter maker, (as in the Sampford Spiney and Sowton Chalices).

Woodcock, A., 2009, Honeysuckle and Red Sandstone: Some Characteristics of Romanesque Stonecarving in South Devon, 77-92 (Article in Serial). SDV361655.

Mid to late 12th century stone carving in Ashprington, Blackawton, Buckfastleigh, Cornworthy, Dartmouth (St Petrox), Denbury, Paignton, South Brent, Thurlestone, Ugborough and Wolborough.

Tingle, M., 2011, Re-used Memorials at St Peter's Church, Ugborough, Devon, 181-188 (Article in Serial). SDV359823.

During the course of building works in the church in 2009, excavations to re-lay part of the floor following the removal of pews revealed that a collapsed vault had been repaired in the past with the remnants of an early 18th century memorial to Richard and Petronell Fownes and the latter's sister, Honor Edgcumbe. Part of the monument still survives in its original location next to the altar. The monument appears to have been damaged prior to 1843, prior to the major Victorian restoration of the church in 1861.

Church of St Peter. Parish church, standing on a smaller earlier, earthwork. Early C14 (dedicated in 1311 and 1323). Nave chancel and north and south transepts. C15 north and south aisles, the arcades are C14 though. C15 north and south chancel chapels, north vestry and 2-storeyed north porch. West tower completed in early C16. Tower rebuilt after lightning struck in 1872 when church was restored by Ashworth. Granite ashlar and coursed rubble and rendered chancel. Slate roofs. The north aisle coursed rubble with corbelled parapet. Perpendicular 4-light windows some replaced with Y-tracery. South aisle granite ashlar with embattled parapet with gargoyles and depressed arch perpendicular windows some replaced with Y-tracery. North and south aisles have shallow buttresses with set-offs. Ashlar north and south chapels with embattled parapets, shallow buttresses with set-offs and 4-light perpendicular windows. Priest doorway in buttress on south side of south chapel with gable over. North vestry in chancel chapel angle, ashlar with embattled parapet and canted bay window with 4-centred arch lights. C19 5-light perpendicular sash chancel window. North and south transepts have 4-light perpendicular windows. 2-storeyed north porch with corbelled battlements and stair turret in angle with aisle. Inner doorway has fleurons in the arch and hood mould with head steps. C18 panelled inner and outer doors, the latter with date 1731. Small south porch with chamfered 2-centred arch with sundial above. Very tall west tower (94 ft) in 3 stages, ashlar with setback buttresses with set-offs, battlements, octagonal pinnacles rising from the bottom of the bell style on corbels with carved angels. 3-light bell-openings, 4-light perpendicular west window without hood mould and moulded west doorway. Interior: 6-bay north and south arcades have unusual plain octagonal piers with heeled corbel capitals under the chamfers of the 2-centred arches. The crossing arches and 2 arches of the chapels are C15, 4-centred with monolithic moulded granite piers with carved capitals. Double chamfered tower arch on polygonal piers. Plastered vaulted nave roof. The north aisle roof is flat with moulded ribs, diagonals and large carved bosses - possibly made up front parts of a wagon roof. The transept roofs are late C19 arch-braced collar trusses. The south aisle roof is C20. Piscina in south chapel with unmoulded 2-centred arch. Early C16 screen much rebuilt (and reduced in height across chancel) the traceried wainscot with 32 painted panels across width of church. The aisle sections have coving missing and the carving from the cornice has been applied to the spandrels. The parclose screen are less restored. The screen under the tower arch appears to be C18. C17 octagonal carved stone font. C12 font with hemispherical bowl, most of the carving has been cut off but a short section remains with sort of palmettes and zigzag frieze below. Painted C20 wooden front cover. Another font of late C19 date. Late C19 reredos. C19 pews. Wall monuments in chancel - Richard Fownes 1680, Honar Edgcombe 1706, George Legassicke 1789. In north transepts. Thomas and John King 1792 and 1795, Richard King 1811. On north arcade of nave Thomas Williams 1630. Medieval Tomb slab on floor of chancel. In north trancept a small brass depicting a woman, found in 1862 and reset in frame on wall.