Name:Methodist chapel, Bittaford

Summary

Bittaford Methodist chapel; the larger of two chapels in Bittaford built some time after 1914 south of the railway at SX6648556899.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• METHODIST CHAPEL (World War I to Mid 20th Century - 1914 AD to 1949 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photograph.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Bittaford Methodist chapel; the larger of the two Bittaford Methodist chapels. It was built on land provided by the china clay corporation in 1914. It is on the west side of the hamlet, just beneath the railway embankment alongside the main Plymouth road. This is a stone building, but all covered with roughcast. Three long round arched windows under the gable roof at the east end and similar windows in south wall. The door is in a short annexe at the south-east corner.