Name:1-2 Ivy Cottage, Bittaford Bridge, Ugborough

Summary

Pair of cottages east of the bridge, possibly dating from the 18th century. Swete's illustration of the bridge, dated 1797, shows a thatched building in this location. Local information, however, suggests that the building was originally a barn and this would tally with the grey colouring of the building depicted on the Tithe Map. The cottages are, however, shown on the 1880s-90s and 1904-6 Ordnance Survey maps much as existing today and they remain much as described in the 1970 parish checklist details.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII - 1800 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Pair of buildings depicted on the Tithe Map at this location. These are not shaded red to indicate use as dwellings so it is possible that at this time the usage may have been connected with the mill.

Buildings are depicted on the First (and Second) Edition Ordnance Survey maps, much as existing today.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Two semi-detached cottages on the left bank of the Lud Brook (when facing south?), close to the old bridge. A stone building, now made into two cottages. Two storeys with new upper storey windows very close to the eaves. Some recent alterations. Large uncut stones show at the bottom of the front wall below new plastering. Its position near the bridge and the corn-mill (now destroyed) suggest that it may be one of the oldest buildings in Bittaford, probably pre-19th century in origin.
From information obtained in Bittaford it is possible that the building was originally a barn. The large uncut stones at ground level also suggest this.

Swete's illustration of Bittaford Bridge, dated 1797, shows the western end of a thatched building in this location with a fairly tall chimney stack.

Numbers 1-2 Ivy Cottage, Bittaford fit the description from the Checklist source and appear to have had few changes since the early 20th century. An extension has been added to the south-east elevation of the southern cottage.