Name:Terrace of four cottages, Bittaford

Summary

Row of four terrace cottages west of the bridge in Bittaford, Ugborough. Appear to date to the 19th century and may be depicted on the 1840 Tithe Map as a pair of dwellings. By the early 20th century, three cottages are shown and today four cottages exist at the site, largely as described in the 1970s.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The tithe map for Bittaford shows a block of two dwellings in this approximate location, which may represent the cottages in question.

Three cottages marked on the First (and Second Edition) Ordnance Survey maps at this location so appear to have been converted at some point into four properties.

Gaskell-Brown, C. + Hankin, C., 1975 - 1978, Ugborough Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV161354.

Row of four cottages at Bittaford; on a bank to the west of the old road over Bbittaford Bridge. Each has a sash window in upper storey and one window on ground floor. Built in random stone, with hipped roof newly slated. A stack at each end of the horizontal part of the roof ridge; each stack to serve two cottages.
A small porch stands at the door of each cottage, although one end has been enlarged to small glass entrance lobby. There has been some modernisation to at least one of them; the period is probably first half of 19th century. It is unlikely that Bittaford would need a four cottage terrace before about 1825.

1-4 Rose Cottages fit the description provided in the Checklist detail. Some alterations have been made including extensions to the rear of number 2 and to the north and east elevations of number 4 (most northerly cottage).