Name:Cottages, Little Bittaford, Ugborough, South Hams

Summary

Two-semi detached cottages at Little Bittaford on the Bittaford- Ugborough road. Stone built, with central chimney and old small slates on a hipped roof. Visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Buildings visible on Ordnance Survey 1880s-1890s First Edition 25 inch map. In same location as that shown on modern mapping but slightly different footprint.

Buildings visible on Ordnance Survey 1904-1906 25 inch map. In same location as that shown on modern mapping but slightly different footprint.

Unknown, 1978, Unknown (Unknown). SDV176079.

Two-semi detached cottages at Little Bittaford on the Bittaford to Ugborough road. Stone built, with central chimney and old small slates on a hipped roof. The front of the building has been covered. There is one window upstairs and one on the ground floor to each cottage, the doorway being at the extreme end of the front wall in each case and approached by a flight of steps. The rear wall in stone and rubble looks old and weatherworn, and each cottage appears to have one small window upstairs and one on the ground floor with old wood lintels. A small stream flows at the foot of the rear wall. The building is sideways on to the road, and its position relative to the stream together with the old appearance of the rear wall and the more modern style front suggests that the building may be a barn or linhay, probably converted in the late 19th century.