Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Stoke Canon

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks in the floodplain of the River Exe to the south-west of Stoke Canon.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON

• SHINE: Prehistoric curvilinear enclosure, linear and field boundaries north east of North Bridge

• ENCLOSED FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Part of rectangular enclosure visible on ap. First recorded as crop mark by f. Griffith june 1984. Curvilinear feature to south. Other linear features to s in slightly later ap.

SEE TRACE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV106225.

Vis=30/3/1990 (robinson) marks lie in level field in exe valley. Tithe map (1839) shows most marks to be old field boundaries (see trace).

Aph=dap/w 4(25/6/1984).

Aph=dap/x 10(25/6/1984).

Aph=dap/ao 6,6a(30/6/1984).

Des=dprfp 30/3/1990.

Aph=dap/iu 6/(10/7/1987).

Aph=dap/kw 5a,6/(6/7/1988).

Aph=dap/nj 11-13/(3/7/1989).

The cropmarks largely correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Stoke Canon.

Devon County Council, 1989, DAP 6757, DAP 6757/12-13 03-JUL-1989 (NJ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV359250.

Linear and curvilinear cropmarks of ditches were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1992, OS/92359 V, OS/92359 V 36-37 20-JUN-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358055.

Former field boundaries were visible on aerial photographs as linear and curvilinear cropmarks of buried ditches in the floodplain of the River Exe to the south-west of Stoke Canon. The boundaries were visible variously as cropmarks of single ditches and double ditches.
Many of the cropmarks correspond with slightly curved field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Stoke Canon. These might preserve the line of former strip field boundaries of medieval origin that were enclosed in the post-medieval period. The western edge of the boundaries was truncated by the route of the railway in the 19th century.