Name:Complex Rectilinear Enclosure North-West of Pennycombe Farm

Summary

A probable double ditched rectilinear enclosure of later prehistoric or Roman date, with possible internal and external associated features, is visible as a complex of dark linear and rectilinear cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, and partially on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• SHINE: Prehistoric rectilinear enclosure north west of Pennycombe Farm

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Aph=dap/aq 9(2/7/1984).

Des=dprfp 1989(and photo j 11,12).

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Pennycombe farm. Complex rectilinear enclosure, side 60-70m. Recorded as cropmark by f. Griffith in july 1984. Vis=3/2/1989 (robinson). Site occupies terrace in gentle ne slope. Terrace extends e of hedge where owner reports stony area (dprfp).

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP/AQ, DCC DAP/AQ 9 02-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV286385.

A complex of dark cropmarks is visible.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 482-483 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

Several linear cropmarks are visible.

A complex of dark linear and rectilinear cropmarks is visible on a single run of specialist oblique aerial photographs taken in 1984, and some parts are indistinctly visible on vertical aerial photographs taken in 1999. The most convincing are circa 3 metres in width, covering an area of approximately 55 by 60 metres, and these are interpreted as having formed over the buried remains of the ditch around a rectilinear enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date. The circuit is incomplete, particularly the south-west corner which is not clearly identifiable. A possible U-shaped internal feature is visible as a narrower cropmark measuring 16 by 17 metres in visible extent, and an outer enclosure ditch may be the cause of an interrupted dark cropmark circa 40 metres to the north and west. A small dark cropmark, circa 3 by 5 metres, immediately to the south of the main rectilinear enclosure may have formed over a buried pit or hollow. Linear, roughly parallel dark cropmarks visible to the south may possibly be associated, and these have been transcribed as lines rather than polygons.