Name:Western Farmhouse

Summary - not yet available

Ecclesiastical ParishSIDBURY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Western farmhouse formerly known as voggis farm cottages. It is 17th/18th century, two storey cob range. Thatched roof. First floor has 4, 2 light casements, one with thatch "eyebrowed" over. Five casements to ground floor. Plain cottage doors. The building stands on stone rubble base (doe).

Morgan, D., 1995, Internal Alterationsa and Provision of new Staircase at Western Farm, Harcombe, Sidmouth (Correspondence). SDV347028.

Although the List describes Western Farm as 17th- or 18th century it is very likely to be considerably older, possibly early or mid 16th century.