Name:Pulhayes Farmhouse, East Budleigh

Summary

Mid 17th century farmhouse which was extended in the early 18th century and refurbished in the late 19th century. The 18th century extensions included a cider house which still contains a complete set of 19th century cider making machinery. The farmhouse itself retains a number of original features which fit with the date of 1644 inscribed onto a roof truss over the kitchen.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • CIDER HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1986, East Budleigh Provisional List (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV113801.

Farmhouse and adjoining cider house. Mid 17th century, barn and wing added in early 18th century refurbished in late 19th century. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with 19th century brick; thatch roof. The original house had a double depth plan facing south-west. Pulhayes is a well-preserved farmhouse and the original features are consistent with the date of 1644 inscribed onto the roof truss. It is also now very unusual for a complete set of cider-making machinery to survive.

Pulhayes Farm farmhouse and adjoining cider house. Mid 17th century origins with later alterations/additions. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Pulhayes Farmhouse including cider House adjoining to northwest.
Farmhouse and adjoining cider house. Mid C17, barn and wing added in early C18, refurbished in late C19. Plastered cob on stone rubble footings; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; thatch roof. The original house had a double depth plan facing south-west. Central through passage blocked to rear in C20 with a principal front room and narrow service room to rear either side. The rear rooms are housed in an integral outshot. The hall is to left (north-west) of the passage with the main stair (now a C19 replacement) rising to rear of it. Left room was a kitchen. Hall and kitchen have end stacks, the former originally projecting. Service room behind hall also has an end stack but this may be a secondary insertion. In the early C18 a 1-room plan extension built at right angles projecting forward and overlapping from the right end and it has an outside lateral stack. At about the same time a block was built onto the left (north-western) end, its end terraced into the hillslope. It contains a narrow unheated cold store adjoining the hall, the rest being a cider-house. The main block has a not quite symmetrical 3-window front of C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars around the central front passage doorway; a C19 6-panel door and a good contemporary flat hood with double scrolled brackets, panelled soffit and moulded entablature with modillion cornice. Another window each floor on the end of the wing and another each floor to the cold store; all C19 and C20 casements with glazing bars. Cider-store front is blind apart from a plank door at the left end onto the first floor because of the rise in ground level. Rear of house has irregular collection of C19 and C20 casements most with glazing bars, one PVC, one containing a probably C18 iron casement containing rectangular panes of leaded glass, a gabled dormer over the blocked rear passage doorway, and, to the room rear of the hall, a canted bay window. Lower 2 steps survive from former external service stair. The main roof is gable-ended to right, as too is the front wing, and hipped to left. The eaves step up from main house to the extension. Interior. The C17 house is well-preserved. Both sides of the passage are lined by oak plank-and-muntin screens, the muntins are chamfered with straight cut stops. Both main rooms have 3-bay ceilings with soffit-chamfered crossbeams and double bar- scroll stops; those in the kitchen have been mutilated. The hall fireplace is built of dressed blocks of local sandstone and contains a blocked side oven doorway. The oak lintel has the same finish as the crossbeams. The kitchen fireplace is blocked by a C19 fireplace but its large size can be appreciated. Also one end of the oak lintel can be examined in a cupboard; it is soffit-chamfered with scroll stops. The present kitchen is in the narrow room behind the original includes part of an oak door-frame with a chamfered surround and bar-scroll stop. It may be reset. The doorway from passage to hall is a round-headed arch with an early C18 architrave and there is another similar from the hall to the stairs. The wall between front and rear service rooms is timber-framed and incorporates the rear posts of the jointed cruck roof trusses. Only one of the side-pegged jointed cruck trusses is exposed but the roofspace shows that the roof is all one build. The exposed truss over the kitchen has a small inscription; TF 1644. It is written upside down as if done before the timbers were erected. If this can be believed it might date the house. The truss collars are pegged and lap-jointed with unusual dovetail halvings. The front wing has a roughly-finished crossbeam and a probably C18 round-headed cupboard. The chimneypiece here is C20. The coldstore alongside the hall has a plastered over axial beam and the internal partition reuses a C17 oak 2-light window; the mullion ovolo-moulded on the outside and chamfered internally. The cider house has soffit-chamfered crossbeams of massive scantling and a roof of A- frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. It still contains the complete C19 cider-making machinery. Pulhayes is a well-preserved farmhouse and the original features are consistent with the date of 1644 inscribed onto the roof truss. It is also now very unusual for a complete set of cider-making machinery to survive.
Date first listed: 10th February 1987