Name:Longhouse farm, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

16th century longhouse, much rebuilt in 18th and 19th century. Previously used as an outbuilding of Lower Cator Farm, but under restoration in mid 1980s as a longhouse. Granite rubble; lower gable-wall partly rebuilt in concrete block. Roofs covered with corrugated iron.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1599 AD (Between))

Lower Cator, (field no 1560, house and garden arable land) depicted on the Tithe Map.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 126 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 24/7/1979 Disused longhouse, now used as farm buildings. The central passage still exists along with the hearth and the well for the spiral staircase. Flagstones on the floor. Bread oven blocked up. In the front there is an old yard with farm buildings either side. There is a roundhouse at the side of the shippen end of the old longhouse. The top of the longhouse has been rebuilt at some stage and corrugated roof added.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 NE THE-MOOR 1/186 Longhouse Farmhouse, about 70 metres south of Lower Cator 23.8.84 Farmhouse - II
Longhouse; previously used as an outbuilding of Lower Cator Farm, but now in course of restoration as a longhouse. C16, much rebuilt in C18 and C19. Granite rubble; lower gable-wall partly rebuilt in concrete block. Roofs covered with corrugated iron. House part now consists of a single large room, but it had probably 2 rooms originally; unheated inner room, hall with chimneystack backing on to through- passage. Shippon is separated from passage by an inserted stone rubble wall rising only through the ground storey. 2 storeys originally, though most of the upper- floor beams have been removed; single-storey lean-to at rear. Front is almost without windows, but the house part seems likely to have been 2 windows wide, rebuilt probably in early C19. At left-hand end of ground storey is a small blocked window with plain granite lintel; another small window sealed with corrugated iron, above it under the eaves. Right-hand side has large inserted C20 barn doors. Shippon end to right, including the through-passage, is lower and earlier. At left- hand end the door to passage has lintel with well-cut voussoirs, probably a late C17 or early C18 alteration. To right of it is an inserted C19 or early C20 doorway with a window above. Just to the right of this second doorway is an original slit window, now blocked. The rear wall has no windows and never seems to have had any. Interior : house part has no features except for the remains of the hall fireplace. This has lost its lintel, but the stone jambs remain, together with an oven having a rectangular granite surround. To the right of it, now surviving only in the upper storey, is the outline of a former circular stair. Doorway to left of it has a chamfered wood lintel with run-out stop. Floor of former hall paved with granite slabs. Passage is cobbed. Rear of hall stack is of large-scale granite ashlar with chamfered plinth and, at the top, a hollow-moulded cornice; the part adjoining the front wall has been rebuilt. Shippon has good central drain.