Name:Higher Round Park, Blackaton Manor

Summary

'Higher Round Park' is arable land depicted on the 1843 Widecombe Tithe Map. The boundaries of this field no longer exist they were destroyed by the improvements of Blackaton. There is a ridge where the old boundary ran which can be seen in the field to the south of the Manor and in the shelter belt beside it. The ridge is gently curved and once separated Lower Round Park from Higher Round Park.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FIELD (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD? (Between) to 1849 AD (Between))

Full description

South West Heritage Trust, 1838-1848, Digitised Tithe Maps and Transcribed Apportionments, [1843], plot 1246 (Cartographic). SDV359954.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol I, 43 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Higher Round Park. Field no. 1246, arable land shown on tithe map. Modern name.
(01/08/1979) The boundaries of this field no longer exist they were destroyed by the improvements of Blackaton. There is a ridge where the old boundary ran which can be seen in the field to the south of the Manor and in the shelter belt beside it. The ridge is gently curved and once separated Lower Round Park from Higher Round Park.