Name:Clay pits, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Documentary sources record clay pits (thought to be on Bittleford Common and an adjacent field named in the mid-19th century Tithe Apportionment as 'Clay Pits'. Survey in the 1970s stated the pits had been filled in.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• CLAY PIT (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

The Tithe Map apportinment names this field as 'Clay Pit' (field number 1350), 'arable land' which may indicate it was the field closest to the pit(s) located on the common.

Field number 1813 to the west of this area is apparently adjacent to the clay pits. It has lost its northern field boundary in modern times. Map object based on this Source.

French, H., 1963, Field Names in Widecombe in the Moor, 162 (Article in Serial). SDV340274.

On Dockwell there is a field called clay pits denoting the existence of medieval clay pits on the moor just outside the common hedges. Fine yellow ochreous clay with fine quartz sand and dark green mica. When burnt it gives rise to coarse pink and greyish ware such as fragments found on medieval sites in the parish.

Site visited 13/7/1979. This field is next door to some old clay pits on Bittleford Common. These have now been filled in. A field boundary has gone from this field. Other details: Vol II.

Map object based on this Source.