Name:Middle Natsworthy Farmhouse

Summary

Longhouse is probably late 17th or early 18th century. House part has two-room plan, both ground-storey rooms with fireplaces; hall fireplace backs on to through-passage. Interior features include hall fireplace with granite jambs, the right-hand jamb a monolith; oven at the back. Upper floor carried by joists running from front to back.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Shown on the later 19th century historic map at Lower Natsworthy.

The early 20th century historic map shows the northern part labelled separately as Middle Natsworthy, adjoining Lower Natsworthy to the south.

Longhouse known as Middle Natsworthy farmhouse. Probably late 17th century or early 18th century. Granite rubble. Slated roofs. House part has thick stone chimneystack at each end of ridge.
House part has two-room plan, both ground-storey rooms with fireplaces; hall fireplace backs on to through-passage. Two storeys. See doe list for full details.

Steinmetzer, M., 2018, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Middle Natsworthy, Widecombe-in-the-Moor, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV362881.

The removal of concrete floors and excavations exposed elements of an earlier surface in the hall. A further area of heavily disturbed earlier flooring survived in the cross-passage. Following the removal of the concrete floor in the hall 15 small granite slabs, sat directly on top of the natural subsoil, were exposed immediately to the west of the fireplace at a lower level than the three surviving slabs in front of the fireplace. The latter were also sat directly on top of the natural subsoil suggesting some form of step-up into the hall prior to the modern period.
The surface in the cross-passage consisted of small to large size worn granite rubble overlying the natural subsoil. These were no longer in situ but had been lifted and re-used as hardcore for the modern concrete floor. The rough nature of the surviving cobbles would suggest an agricultural use, that is probably part of an earlier arrangement when the building still functioned as a farmhouse.
No evidence of earlier flooring survived in the outbuildings and inner room due to modern truncation associated with the insertion of concrete floors. No other features, deposits or dating evidence were uncovered following the removal of the modern concrete floors.
Externally, the excavation of trenches for drainage and a new foul drain were monitored. These revealed a simple deposit sequence of a 0.35 metre thick mid to dark brown clayey silt topsoil above a growan natural subsoil.

House at Middle Natsworthy is shown on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 NW THE-MOOR 2/192 Middle Natsworthy 16.1.86 Farmhouse - GV II*
Longhouse. Probably late C17 or early C18. Granite rubble. Slated roofs. House part has thick stone chimneystack at each end of ridge.
House part has 2-room plan, both ground-storey rooms with fireplaces; hall fireplace backs on to through- passage. Shippon, with separate entrance at the front, is divided from the passage at ground-storey level by a stone wall pierced by a small doorway; wall is not bonded to the outer walls, but there is no firm evidence to suggest that it is an insertion. Line of lean-tos at rear.
2 storeys, with single-storey lean-tos. House part is 3 windows wide, the left-hand window placed over the through-passage. All windows have C19 or early C20 wood casements with glazing-bars. Plank door to house. Shippon doorway has plain granite lintel. Above it is a loading door with wood lintel. Small slit window to left on ground storey.
Interior: hall fireplace with granite jambs, the right-hand jamb a monolith; oven at the back. Upper floor carried by joists running from front to back.
Oak roof- trusses with collars nailed to their faces. Shippon has central drain.