Name:Higher Hannaford Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Site of former Higher an Middle Hannaford farmsteads shown on 19th century Tithe map. Now demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1900 AD)

Several buildings and long narrow enclosures shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Higher Hannaford' lists Field Number 1975 as 'Cottages & Garden'. The Apportionmetn for 'Middle Hannaford' lists Field Number 1976 as 'House & Yard'.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol ii, 331 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Site visited on 22nd June 1979. Hannaford old house used to belong to the Bolithos until they built the new house early this century. Probably a pair of cottages according to its present owner. The back part of the house is probably older than the front. The stables for the house were where Higher Hannaford Farm is today. There is an ornamental arch in the garden wall. Front half of house early Victorian from gabled roof. According to local information the house could date from the late 18th century. The front has been lengthened.
Cottages and gardens. The buildings that once comprised 'Middle' and 'Higher Hannaford' have been much changed since 1843. The two marked for field no 1975 have either been demolished or absorbed by the outskirts of Hannaford manor.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hannaford (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hannaford site of a farmyard.