Name:Summer House at Castle Head

Summary

The remains of a 19th century summerhouse lying adjacent to a carriage drive through Dunterue Woods. Part of the ornamental woodland designed for the pleasure grounds of Endesleigh House.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNTERTON

• SUMMERHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Walford, G. F., 1986, Watch Tower/Signal Station (Worksheet). SDV343892.

Site visit 31st December 1986. Watch tower or signal station (or ornamental imitation). Elevated situation on promontory created by loop of River Tamar, adjacent to probable Iron Age bank. Rectangular shape with well rounded corners. Very overgrown, measures approximately 80 metres by 30 metres. Low wall enclosure, average height 0.5 metres. Appears to be stepped on platforms, at least on east and south sides. Timber hut inside enclosure at south end. Other details: Sketch plan.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV343887.

Site visit 20th April 1987 with Walford and Brierley). Rather than being a discrete enclosure this apparent 'earthwork' is probably the product of the terraced edges of a number of carriage drives cut through the wood in the 18th or 19th century. The timber hut is a tea-hut or summer pavilion.

English Heritage, 2000, Endsleigh (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV338299.

The pleasure grounds of Endesleigh House includes early 19th century walks and carriage drives in Dunterue Woods. Other details: GD1396.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2002, Castle Head Promontory Fort (Schedule Document). SDV343891.

Within the enclosed area on its western side is the remains of a summer house lying adjacent to a carriage drive and measuring approximately 3 metres long by 2 metres wide and having been terraced into the hillside. At its eastern end this supports the remains of a stone built chimney stack and fireplace. This feature probably dates to the same period as the carriage drives and would have had extensive views across the river.

Houghton, P., 2015, An Archaeological and Historical Report on The Upper Tamar Valley including Excavations at Lamerhooe Volume One, 54, fig 19 (Report - Assessment). SDV363240.

Within the enclosure on its western side are the remains of a summer house (3.0m by 2.0m). A stone built chimney stack and fireplace along with some floor timbers are all that remains of the building today. Possibly constructed in the mid-19th century by the Duke of Bedford for summer parties.