Name:Possible stone circle on Shovel Down

Summary

Possible stone circle on Shovel Down, consisting of three remaining stones which could be the remains of a circle measuring around 17.5 metres in diameter north-west of one of the nearby stone alignments. This feature is unconfirmed.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• STONE SETTING? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 285 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

207 feet (63 metres) north of west of the northern end of a stone row is the centre of a stone circle which would pass through three stones still standing. Whether these stones are the remains of a circle is not known but they are broad stones and appear to be set on the same circumference. The tangent they form suggests a diameter of 56.5 feet.

Three slab stones averaging 0.7 metres long and 0.8 metres high (one with packing stone exposed) are set longitudinally on the circumference of an approximately 18.0 metre diameter circle. Peat digging has occurred over part of the site, and other stones may have been removed for local walling.
Almost certainly the remains of a stone circle situated on a slight north-east slope in moorland.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 58 81/g15. (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 178-80; Fig 36.7-36.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Badly damaged stone circle in the corner of the Bronze Age enclosure was probably the first monument to be built in the group. Only three slabs remain standing on the perimeter of a circle which measures 17.7 meters in diameter and others lie nearby. The slope is quite steep for a stone circle and the interior has been stripped for peat.

Probert, S. A. J., 1991, Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV268984.

Site visit 16th August 1991. The remains of an alleged stone circle lie on the gentle north-east facing slope of Shovel Down 200 metres south-west of Batworthy Corner. Three upright stones, between 0.3 metres and 0.75 metres high, are visible. The two close-set north-east stones display smaller packing stones in the erosion hollows at their bases. The third stone is partly obscured by the bank of the south hill leat.
It is possible that these stones constitute the remains of a stone circle, however, no such feature is noted in the antiquarian records so it must remain a doubtful site.

Gerrard, S., 1992-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., 143950 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Stone circle, 16 metres in diameter, at SX65838621. Three stones still standing. Set in ritual complex but away from main group.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H., 2005, Geophysical Surveys on Shovel Down and Kes Tor, Dartmoor, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV274490.

The resistance survey in the area of the putative stone circle did not produce any conclusive results.

English Heritage, 2005, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Site of feature depicted on the survey. Map object based on this source.