Name:Possible stone circle on Shovel Down, Gidleigh

Summary

Possible stone circle on Shovel Down, consisting of three remaining stones which could be the remains of a circle measuring around 17.5 metres in diameter north-west of the nearby stone alignments

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• STONE CIRCLE? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Worth, R. H., 1932, The Prehistoric Monuments of Scorhill, Buttern Hill, and Shuggledown (Shoveldown), 285 (Article in Serial). SDV239731.

(SX 658 862). At 207 feet north of west of the northern end of a stone row (SX 6589 8616) is the centre of a circle which would pass through three stones still standing. Whether these stones are the remains of a circle is not known but they are broad stones and appear to be set on the same circumference. The tangent they form suggests a diameter 56 1/2 feet.

(03/07/1974) SX 6582 8619 Three slab stones, averaging 0.7 m long and 0.8 m high (one with packing stones exposed), are set longitudinally on the circumference of an approximately 18.0 diameter circle. Peat digging has occurred over part of the site, and other stones may have been removed for local walling.
Almost certainly the remains of a stone circle situated on a slight NE slope in moorland.
Surveyed at 1:2500.

(16/08/1991) Centred SX 65328619. The remains of an alleged stone circle lie on the gentle NE facing slope of Shovel Down 200m SW of Batworthy Corner. Three upright stones, between 0.3m and 0.75m high, are visible. The two close-set NE stones display smaller packing stones in the erosion hollows at their bases. The third stone is partly obscured by the bank of the South Hill Leat (SX 68 SW 97).
It is possible that these stones constitute the remains of a stone circle however,no such feature is noted in the antiquarian records so it must remain a doubtful site.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 58 81/g15. (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Stone circle, 16 metres in diameter, at SX65838621. Three stones still standing. Set in ritual complex but away from main group.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 178-180, 232, Map 36, Figures 36.7 & 36.8 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Shovel Down stone circle at SX658861 of 17.7 metres diameter was probably the first monument to be built in the group. Only three slabs remain standing with an average height of 0.6 metres on the perimeter of the circle and at least four others lie nearby. The slope is quite steep for a stone circle and the interior has been stripped for peat.

Johnston, R. + Wickstead, H., 2005, Geophysical Surveys on Shovel Down and Kes Tor, Dartmoor, 6 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV274490.

The resistance survey in the area of the putative stone circle did not produce any conclusive results.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Cross shown on survey.