Name:Pillow mound south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

A rabbit bury or pillow mound of probable medieval to post-medieval date is visible as an earthwork mound on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, on the south-west facing slopes of Trowlesworthy Warren, overlooking the Blacka Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PILLOW MOUND (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Haynes, R. G., Map of Trowlesworthy Warren (Cartographic). SDV165949.

A ditched mound is visible as an earthwork.

Pillow mound is recorded but no photograph reference recorded.

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 38 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

As SX 5746 6394. Sub-rectangular earthen mound surrounded by ditch, 2.60m wide and 0.70m deep on north, east and south sides. Two ditches, 0.30m wide and 0.10m deep, continue from south-west end and drain into ditch see SX56SE/370 cutting across drain see SE56SE/364. Dimensions: length 21m by breadth 5.50m by height 1.20m.

(10/03/1994) Mound 22m by 7.2m by 1.3m high, surrounded by a 3.2m wide and 0.5m deep quarry ditch. The northern of the gullies leading from the lower end of the mound measures 5m long, whilst the southern one is 12m long. Both gullies are 0.5m wide and 0.1m deep and lead into animal run SX56SE/364.

'Bury' shown to the south-west of Trowlesworthy single stone row.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5763 01-06-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

A ditched mound is identifiable as an earthwork.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-29 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(22/03/2020) Condition of pillow mound assessed as moderate; some impact from vegetation growth and burrowing animals. Bracken and reed growth on mound.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographed in March 2020.

An oblong mound approximately 23m long and 8m wide is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, crossing the contours of the south-west facing slopes of Trowlesworthy Warren.
The bank is surrounded by a ditch up to 2.3m wide. Two ditches project from the south-west of the enclosing ditch and extend downslope for circa 5 and 14m.
The mound is probably the remains of a rabbit bury or pillow mound of probable medieval to post-medieval date. The ditch is probably an aid to drainage, enhancing the natural drainage of the slope. The gullies extending from the south end of the mound possibly provided access warreners to the mound or, perhaps more likely, were aids to drainage, feeding into a ditch connecting three adjacent pillow mounds with the Blacka Brook to the south.
The mound remains clearly identifiable on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.