Name:Settlement above Spanish Lake on Lee Moor, Shaugh Prior

Unenclosed hut circle settlement above Spanish Lake on Lee Moor with up to eleven hut circles

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

(09/04/1979) On a south-west facing slope there is an open settlement of 9 hut circles and one round-cornered rectangular building. The hut circles are of type 1 construction with levelled interiors, and all in poor condition. The internal diameters of the huts vary from 2m to 4m with a mean of 3m. The walling averages 1.2m wide and 0.4m high. Entrances are mainly in the south.
Two huts at SX 5846 6481 adjoin one another and the hut at SX 5846 6477 appears to have been built onto the rectangular building. This building measures 4.5m by 2.5m internally with rubble walling 1.5m thick and 0.4m high. The entrance is in the south side.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

'Open Settlement' shown on the aerial photograph transcription by the Royal Commission Aerial Photograph Project - no photograph reference given.

Unenclosed hut circle Settlement 'C' at 'Upper Spanish Lake' with eleven huts and no trace of an associated enclosure. Only one building exceeds 3.5 metres in diameter.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Seven hut circles, two pairs adjoining, depicted and described by Robertson.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/04/2002) Centred SX 58476481. Six, possibly seven, hut circles and a cairn lie in open moorland above the right bank of Spanish Lake. The huts are all relatively small and most have been disturbed or suffered from later stone dumping. All the huts have level interiors, where visible, but none display obvious entrances.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circles shown on survey.

Many hut circles visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UP-HT13 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(16/03/2020) All features identified during visit. Condition assessed as very good - good, some vegetation encroachments is recorded.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Series of photos taken during March 2020 visit.

'Settlement' with ten hut circles shown on modern mapping.

Unenclosed stone hut circle settlement lies above a small scarp on a south-west facing slope at the western end of Lee Moor, north-east of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. It consists of at least nine hut circles which range from 3 metres to 7 metres in diameter with walls of stone and earth 1 metre in width and up to 0.6 metres in height. Two pairs of huts are conjoined, the rest are single and there are possible entrances to the south in some huts.