Name:Oval enclosure west of the Clay Works, Cornwood

Summary

Oval enclosure west of the Clay Works is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, defined by curvilinear stony earthwork banks on the lower south-west facing slopes of Penn Moor, Cornwood. The enclosure might be associated with a hut circle settlement and field boundaries to the south-west and south-east.

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosure north west of Cholwich Town Waste

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• OVAL ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

Curvilinear banks are visible as stony earthworks.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, NMR 1130, NMR 1130/375 18-MAY-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363090.

(17/04/1979) On a south-west-facing slope at SX 59086236 is a prehistoric type enclosure, oval on plan and measuring approximately 60.0m. by 30.0m. On the west side the enclosure is completed by a natural scarp and scattered rocks; elsewhere the wall is approximately 1.5m. wide and up to 0.5m. high with double facing and infill on the south east and single slabs and stones on the south west.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on P.F.D.

Enclosure shown.

'Oval enclosure' at the 'Parkland enclosures' with a double slabbed wall on the upper side.

An oval enclosure is schematically depicted.

Curvilinear stony earthwork banks less than 2m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, defining an oval enclosure 75m long, north to south, and 37m wide, west to east. The banks defining the western edge are less regular in form than those on the east, and the western edge of the enclosure might have been defined in part by a natural scarp.
The enclosure might be associated with a hut circle settlement to the south-west and field boundaries to the south-west and south-east.
A more regularly oval enclosure is schematically depicted in this general location on the current Ordnance Survey Mastermap, but on a more pronounced north-west to south-east alignment.
It may be the same enclosure as recorded as MDV79186.