Name:Shippon at Uphill Farm, Widecombe

Shippon at Uphill, apparently built over the site of an old house; possibly mid-late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1863 AD to 1863 AD)

Not depicted on the Tithe Map. An older house apparently pre-dated the shippon.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 817 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 3/7/1979. Old house has been demolished and a barn on a different axis erected in its place. The date over the door arch reads 1863, apparently the pieces of the date stone were incorporated in the old porch and read 1653, alteration of the letters is visible. A small recess under the step, is described by the owner as a duck house. The barn is original but built after the tithe map date. In the corner of the yard nearest the road water enters through the wall into a rhomboid trough made of granite but with thinner sides than usual. There is a linteled recess just beside it. The water used to flow in the open across the yard, but the owner has put it underground.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 SE THE-MOOR 5/217 Shippon about 20 metres north of - Uphill House-GV II
Shippon with loft over. C18 or early C19. Granite rubble. Roof covered with corrugated asbestos. 2 storeys. Ground storey has ventilation slits. Doorway to right and 2 loft doors have heavy granite lintels. Left-hand loft door approached by flight of old granite steps. At left of ground storey a C17 round-arched, moulded granite doorway with 1863 carved in spandrels; figure 8, re-cut, was presumably a 6 originally.