Name:Outbuilding 20 metres north-east of Sherwell Farmhouse, Widecombe

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• LONGHOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • OUTBUILDING (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Yard, barn and plantation. Field no 2262 (apportionment).

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 719 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 28/9/1979. The barn has a tumbled down porch constructed from granite slabs. There are the remains of what looks like a central passage, cobbled with a wall across the higher side. No trace of hearthstone. Lower side from porch to original end wall measures 8 paces, which is very long for a shippon section of a longhouse. It faces south-west which would bring it into line with the deserted longhouse now barn at Rowbrook.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 67 SE THE-MOOR 5/204 Outbuilding about 20 metres - north-east of Sherwell Farmhouse-GV II*
Outbuilding, formerly a longhouse. Possibly medieval, extended on the north-west in C18 or C19, and on south-east in C20; lean-to at rear C19, extended in C20. Granite rubble. Roof, hipped at north-west end, covered with corrugated iron. Plan consists of a single room to right (with no sign of a fireplace); shippon to left with opposing front and back doors next to the former house-part. 1 storey with loft. Front door has porch consisting of 2 large slabs of granite with a third slab for a roof; the left side-piece stands on a rough boulder and both side-pieces have smaller stones at the top, presumably designed to provide a level base for the roof. To right of this porch is another door with a wood lintel, probably a later insertion, and to right of that is an old slit window. To the left of the porch are 2 small windows, larger than the slit. The extension to left has a pair of large double doors. To left of these, just below the eaves, are 6 pigeon holes. Interior: Loft floor-beams and roof are C20. The shippon has a drain down the centre, roughly made and of uncertain age.