Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Ugborough

House with associated farm buldings. Probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval to XVIII - 1540 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unknown). SDV159991.

Higher Broadaford, farmhouse and outbuildings. On the S side of the minor road from Ivybridge in the W to Ugborough a mile- and-a-half to the E; 200 yards E of the crossroads known as 'Alight-and-Come-In Cross' now obliterated by the A38 by-pass. The house faces S on land sloping down to Lud Brook Valley and the rear N wall adjoins the road. Built in random stone, slate roof, the house is two storeys with stack at each end. Originally three windows in the upper storey and a central doorway. A later addition was built from the centre towards the W end, of slightly higher elevation and roof ridge; this was one room wide with windows on both floors E and S, this addition being in the nature of a W wing. Central upstairs window in old section partly covered by the later extension; the extension has a slate roof; cob was found in the house wall on E side when re-roofed. Built on to the older house E, there is a range of farm buildings, with roof slightly lower than the old house. Next to house there are stables with barn over reached by outside stairs of old stone with new brick risers. Barn door has wood lintel with projecting porch. Two doorways on S side have stone soldiers. Another doorway has wood lintel. There is also a barn door on the N against the road. The second section to E partly collapsed, and a new single storey with first floor joists missing rebuilt as lean-to. Two doors S side. W end of this section has outside steps rising to upper barn door (now a window) with risers of granite slabs. Large door to road n from upper floor level. A barn in yard adjoining the W end of the house - tumbledown stone with old privy lean-to at S and drain hole in field. Buildings probably eighteenth century.