Name:Folly 100 metres south-west of Scobitor, Widecombe in the Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FOLLY (XIX - 1868 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Field no 843, Barns Park Scobiter.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV, 677 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Visited 6/7/1979. Grass, next to barn. Round granite 'pillbox' structure built on the rocks. It had a central granite pillar with 9 granite beams supporting the roof. There are five windows of differing sizes and one door facing south. The internal diameter is 3.6 metres and the height of the structure to the beams was about 2.0 metres high. The structure commands a good view of the widecombe valley.

Depicted on the modern map.

WIDECOMBE-IN- SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/164 Folly about 115 metres west of Scobitor Farmhouse (formerly listed 23.8.55 as Tower at Scobitor) - II
Folly. Believed to date from 1868. Granite rubble with saucer-shaped, cement- rendered roof. Short round tower, possibly now reduced in height, standing on a natural outcrop of rock. It has a doorway and 5 windows of different sizes; 2 of the windows retain the remnants of wooden frames. Interior has a thick, round stone pillar in the centre, from which radiate heavy granite lintels carrying a granite roof. Source: information from the owners of the house, based on 1929 sale catalogue.