Name:Sweaton Farmstead, Widecombe in the Moor

Summary

Sweaton farmstead shown on 19th century map and first mentioned in the 16th century. It is listed as' Sweadon' on the 19th century Tithe Map Apportionment

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

'Sweaton' shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a large L-shaped building with at least five other buildings around an irregular shaped yard. The Apportionment for 'Sweadon' lists Field Number 1734 as 'Houses Bartons & C'.

'Sweaton' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings and small enclosures around an irregular shaped yard.

Sweaton is mentioned as 'Sweton' in 1544.

Beeson, M. M. R. + Masterman, M. C. H., 1979, An Archaeological Survey of Enclosed Land in Widecombe-In-The-Moor Parish, Vol IV 781 (Report - Survey). SDV337078.

Document ERO number 48/14/40/4 records a bargain and sale by John, Earl of Bath, to Richard Langworthy of 'Withecombe'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Sweaton (Un-published). SDV352501.

Sweaton farmstead listed.

Sweaton Farm shown on modern mapping.