Name:Cleave cottage, the Post Office and Pink Cottage, Ponsworthy

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDECOMBE IN THE MOOR

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1830 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map.

WIDECOMBE-IN- PONSWORTHY SX 77 SW THE-MOOR 6/239 Cleave Cottage, the Post Office - and Pink Cottage-GV II
Row of 3 cottages. Cleave Cottage and the Post Office (to left) are probably early C19, built on to Pink Cottage, which is probably a fragment of a C16 or C17 house; C20 addition at rear of Pink Cottage. Granite rubble, covered with roughcast at Cleave Cottage and painted at Pink Cottage; exposed part of south-west gable-wall of the Post Office also roughcast. Cleave Cottage and the Post Office have asbestos- slated roof. Large granite chimneystacks with thatch weatherings on left-hand gable and on ridge, off-centre to right. Roof of Pink Cottage is thatched with half-hip to right. Large granite chimneystack on ridge, almost at left-hand end. Single- depth plans. 2 storeys. Cleave Cottage and the Post Office are 3 windows wide, the ground-storey windows with plain granite lintels. Several of the windows have been altered, but the left-hand ground and second-storey windows, and the right-hand ground storey window have C19 casements with glazing bars. The doorways are paired, having C20 doors and a common C20 wood porch with corrugated iron pent roof. Pink Cottage has a small, old window to left of ground storey and a larger window with wood lintel in the centre; latter has been partially blocked and the remainder contains a C20 metal casement. Old plank door to right, the top and bottom halves opening separately. C20 wood porch. 1 second storey window to right, having 2- light C19 window with 3 panes per light. Interiors only partly inspected. The left-hand ground storey room of Post Office (the shop) has an upper floor of plain joists, running from front to back. Ground storey room of Pink Cottage has a large fireplace with granite jambs and moulded wood lintel; owner says he brought lintel from a burnt-out public house at Fenny Bridges in East Devon. Although walls are stripped, there is no sign of a ventilation slit to suggest this was the shippon end of a longhouse. C20 roof- timbers.