Name:Alleged stone row west of Bellever Tor

Summary

Alleged stone row, not found. Three upright stones in line on west side of Bellever Tor could possibly represent remains of a stone row.

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) STONE ALIGNMENT? (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Robinson, R., 1986, Possible stone row?, 228 of 476 (Worksheet). SDV215683.

(10/10/1986) SX 643 765 Three upright stones in line running (east-west) on the western slope of Bellever Tor consisting of three set stones (0.3 - 0.5m high) aligned up and down the slope over a length of approx. 15m could possibly represent remains of a stone row.
The identification is very problematic due to the area being rock strewn and bracken and bramble covered; difficult to asses. Unmeasured sketch plan included on worksheet showing possible feature in rellation to the tor and the cist to the west (MDV5884).

(03/11/1993) It is not possible to determine the exact position of the feature described from the NGR given by the Devon SMR record. However, the stoney eastern flank of Bellever Tor possesses several short stone alignments all of which appear to be products of the underlying clitter.

Quinnell, N. V., 1995, Notes in Sites and Monument Record: stone rows (Personal Comment). SDV138550.

SX643-765- East of Bellever Tor. Seems doubtful, or at least unconfirmed.

ADAS, 1995, Possible ADAS record sheet (Site Visit). SDV320425.