Name:Bronze Age Axes in Ilfracombe Museum

Socketed axe and two flanged axes now in Ilfracombe Museum. Original find spot unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

1961, Museum Collection (Museum Collection). SDV342296.

Pearce, S. M., 1983, The Bronze Age Metalwork of South Western Britain, 444-5 (Monograph). SDV341822.

Three axes which, according to a note in the Ilfracombe Museum Register, were brought into the museum in 1961 by a boy who reported that they had been thrown out by a neighbour leaving town.
1. Socketed axe, looped, rectangular socket. Length 68 millimetres, Blade width 39 millimetres, socket diameter 28 millimetres by 32 millimetres.
2. Axe, wide blade, wide flanges run down blade sides, small stop. Length 143 millimetres, blade width 55 millimetres, butt width 26 millimetres.
3. Axe, out-turned blade, flanges run down blade sides, straight, low stop. Length 138 millimetres, blade width 56 millimetres, butt width 23 millimetres.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 767-9 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2008, Ilfracombe Bus Station, Ropery Road, Ilfracombe, Devon. An Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV342172.

Poorly provenanced Bronze Age axes which may have been part of a private collection, possibly of non-local origin.