Name:Pound at Dalwood

Pound at Dalwood

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD

• National Monuments Record: SY29NE101

• POUND (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 12, 21 (Monograph). SDV351908.

The relics of the village pound still stand at the corner of Lower Lane and Marsh Road. The income of the pound was given by the last Lord of the Manor to his wife in 1835.

Site visit 8th October 1992. All of the field boundaries between the road and the leat to the north have been removed. The field was recorded as Little Dirkby in the Tithe Apportionment (247). The area has been landscaped, a pond created and trees planted.

Salvatore, J. P., 1999, Loughwood Pound (Dalwood) (Un-published). SDV348415.

Site visit 18th March 1999. No remains of the pound were identified. The area has been landscaped. Not recommended for scheduling.

Watts, S., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348416.

There appears to have been confusion over the location of the pound. Chapman records it as standing at the junction of Lower Lane and Marsh road. This is further to the north, closer to Dalwood, the site being depicted as a pound on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. See Monument Id. 48455.

Historic England, 2015-2016, NRHE to HER prototype, 484080 (Website). SDV359652.

Summary description