Name:Manor of Dalwood

Summary

Dalwood was part of the royal demesne of the Saxon kings. After the conquest it became a royal manor, and first appears in the pipe rolls of 1195.

Ecclesiastical ParishDALWOOD

• MANOR (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)638-639.

Dalwood appears in various documents throughout the middle ages with different spellings and means valley wood although there is little or no woodland here now (gover et al).

Chapman, G. M., 1978, The History of Dalwood, 3-5 (Monograph). SDV351909.

Chapman, G. M., 1983, Dalwood, A Short History of an East Devon Village, 7-8 (Monograph). SDV351908.

Dalwood was part of the royal demesne of the Saxon kings. After the conquest it became a royal manor. It first appears in the pipe rolls of 1195. Recorded throughout the middle ages as part of the liberty of Fordington, and recorded as such in the Testa de Nevil compiled about 1330. In the Dalwood manor court rolls of 1574-75 there is an entry of payment to the court of the queen.