Name:Church View, Bratton Clovelly

Church View in Bratton Clovelly built in the 18th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Church View in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. A small house built in the 18th century and altered in the 19th century. Built of rendered cob and stone rubble under a slate roof, gabled to right and hipped to left with a brick stack at right gable end. Two room plan, right-hand room heated by gable end stack, left-hand room appears to be unheated and with integral outbuilding at left hand end. Two storeys with asymmetrical two-window front of small-paned 19th century casements in small openings : 5-lights and 2-lights to right on first floor. Ground floor right-hand window is 3-lights, to the left is 2-light late 20th century casement. Between these 2
windows is a gabled 20th century brick porch with a 19th century plank door behind it. Outbuilding at left-hand end may originally have been a stable and has a stable door at the centre with a loading hatch above. Interior: shows evidence of 19th century modernisation with no original features visible but may be concealed. Roof space not inspected. Other details: LBS Number 94283.