Name:FARMSTEAD in the Parish of Thrushelton

Summary

Broadley farmhouse, disused at time of survey, 1985, with the right end in use as a farm building. Circa mid 17th century, alterations of 19th century. Stone rubble and cob, the first floor rendered to the front. Corrugated asbestos roof. Three stone stacks. Original plan may have been a 2- or 3-room and through passage house. A rear left outshut contains a dairy and part of the stair is slated. Two storeys. Gabled stone porch with stone seats. Five window front. Further entrance on front into inner room which is in use as a cattle shed. Hall has a slate floor, early 20th century mantelshelf, fixed timber seat and remains of 19th century panelling and a cream oven. The trusses seem to be 19th century. Earlier features could be concealed behind the 20th century fireplace in the lower end room (doe).

Ecclesiastical ParishTHRUSHELTON

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

'broadley' is shown on os 25" (1880s) map as a large group of buildings to the north of the road with an orchard to the north. Two adjoining buildings are shown an modern maps (os).

Doe/hhr:thrushelton/(7/11/1985)179.

Des=gover,j. E. B. +mawer,a. +stenton,f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)211.