Name:Williams Tomb in St Mary's Churchyard, Bratton Clovelly

Summary

Williams headstone erected in the 18th century in the churchyard of St Mary's parish church in Bratton Clovelly

Ecclesiastical ParishBRATTON CLOVELLY

• GRAVESTONE (XVIII - 1780 AD to 1790 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Bratton Clovelly, 27 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV344054.

Williams headstone approximately 3 metres to the south-west of the south porch of the church of St Mary in Bratton Clovelly. Date 1788 to Mary Williams of Lamerton. Slate with a straight head which has scrolled sides carved winged angel's head at top with rhyming epitaph below.

Williams headstone at the church of St Mary in Bratton Clovelly was Listed on 7th September 1987. Other details: LBS Number 94277.