Name:BRIDGE in the Parish of Ugborough

Summary

Built to carry the 1848 single track brunel broad gauge railway over the lane leading to forder farm. The bridge has a single round arch carried on slate-stone abutments. Each end of the arch has eight dressed granite blocks on each side of a granite keystone. The parapet above is in slate-stone with one granite course protruding and a granite coping. The width between abutments is 3.048m; the width of the bridge is about 3.65m and the height of the arch above the lane about 3.96m. A new bridge was built for the 1892 railway, about 15m south of the old one (checklist).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• BRIDGE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))