Name:Boundary stone on Buckland Common

Summary

Depicted on historic maps, granite post with rounded head inscribed 'E P B 1837', with 'A' and 'B' on either side. Situated by the corner of the wall marking the Manor boundary. One of a series. EPB stands for Edmund Pollexfen Bastard, Lord of the Manor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1837 AD)

'B. S.' (boundary stone) is depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

3/4/1983 Boundary stone. Granite post with rounded head inscribed EPB 1837, with an A and B on either side, smaller upright stone? planted nearby. Situated by the corner of the wall marking the manor boundary. One of a series, EPB stands for Edmund Pollexfen Bastard. Lord of the manor.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 13 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The last boundary stone, erected upon a site which, in 1837, was named Hurrah Burrow. After this, the boundary runs 'in a southerly direction to a stone by the fence wall'.

Boundary stone on Buckland Common, one of several that defines the parish boundary Buckland and Ashburton. The stone bares the inscription EPB 1837.
Condition is stable. SX73699 73771.