Name:Port Way to north-west of Dawlish

Summary

Port Way coincides with the Dawlish-Ashcombe/Mamhead parish boundaries. The earliest documentary evidence to the road is in a charter of 1044 in which it is referred to as the Port Straete. The implication, therefore, is that it is Roman in origin since the Old English term 'straete' referred to a road of Roman origin. It has been suggested that it is an ancient British road. However, it appears to respect Castle Dyke.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHCOMBE
Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH
Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD
Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• ROAD (Roman to XI - 43 AD to 1100 AD (Between))

WILLIAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22693.

Williams proposes that the port way may be part of a prehistoric track running across much of the s of england. Route from r teign to exeter, and branch from willand to exeter described (williams).

SX97NW/1, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV315086.

Port way. Supposed british road" marked on os 6" (1904) map. Respects castle dyke (sx97nw/1) (os).

Des=ntas/little haldon/(august 1984)/in smr.

Des=os 6"(1904)102sw.

Sheldon, g. /from trackway to turnpike/(1928).

Williams, t. /(1992)/the port way/in pf.

National Trust, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5615.

Vis=estimated -/-/1984 (national trust). Earliest documentary evidence of the road is in a grant by edward the confessor to leofric in 1044. Shown as part of the boundary of the lands named in the charter, for a distance of 3 miles, and coincided for the same distance with the limit of the ancient parish of dawlish. In the deed of 1044 it is referred to as the straete and the port straete; the implication is that the road was a roman road, since the old english term straete referred to a road of roman origin. The term port may derive in this instance from the latin word for gate. Also interpreted as a road that was originally a pre-roman track between salisbury and liskeard. Probably an ancient track adopted by the romans (national trust).

Port Way (Supposed British Road) marked.