Name:Ring cairn 25 metres north-west of the Ashburton / Buckland boundary wall

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1961, 58/4424 (Aerial Photograph). SDV280247.

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 665 (Monograph). SDV249702.

South of the corner (of the boundary wall) is the outline of a cairn, the stones of which have been removed for building the wall.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist, Worksheet and sketch plan (Un-published). SDV345904.

A circle was observed on an air photograph (Royal Air Force, 1961) by Miss E. Gawne (personal comment to Belsey).
5/11/1982 Remains of circular stone bank, much covered with vegetation situated on the ridge of Buckland Common 26 paces south-west of Ashburton/ Buckland boundary wall. One large stone lining the inner side on the north. Adjacent to the reave on the west side.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

29/6/1985 Hut circle possibly. Hut circle 5.5 metres in diameter with possible entrance on the south-south-east side.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 55, fig 8 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A probable ring cairn 25 metres north-west of the Ashburton / Buckland boundary wall. A 10.5 metre diameter ring cairn close by a reave. Surveyed at 1:200. Condition is stable, SX73670 73769.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(28/08/2020) Gorse covers 75% of the cairn; brambles are also having an impact. Condition is fair despite the vegetation cover.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Image taken during August 2020 visit.